MLHS graduates celebrate success at Senior Night

It was a night for laughter and tears as the Class of 2003 and their families gathered not only to learn the names of scholarship and award winners, but also to celebrate the memories created over their school careers.

Highlights of the evening included a moving presentation by a group of both high school and elementary teachers who gathered to read the book, “The Twelve Gifts of Birth,” to the Class of 2003. Reading as pictures from the book were projected on a screen were elementary teachers Terry Mooney, Mary Lou Nygaard, Diane Hertwig, Vicki Decker, Rhonda Carlson-Puncochar, Kari Barlund, and high school staff members David Hansen, Judy Sloneker, Lisa Elfmann, Mike Hojnacke, Kim Brown, and Kim Fynboh.

The mood quickly shifted when senior members of the mixed choir donned bath robes and sang a favorite childhood tune, “Rubber Ducky,” as senior Jimmy Hartfiel rode a king-size rubber duck across the stage.

Other special presentations included a welcome address by senior class vice president Brandi Decker, a reading by senior Katie Zabel, the reading of the Senior Class Prophecy by Vicki Hruby and Miranda Fritz, and the Senior Video presentation by Sara Wurm and Sarah Lange.  Students recognized with scholarships and awards were:

Borell, Barb: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship, WTC Recognition Award

Cloutier, Dan: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Club 881 Scholarship

Couette, Jon: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship

Dahlstrom, Kyle: National Interscholastic Athletic Administrator Award (NIAA Award), Club 881 Scholarship

Decker, Brandi: AAA Award, NIAA Award, School Service Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Citizenship Award, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Wright-Hennepin Electric Scholarship, Miss Maple Lake Scholarship, SCSU Academic Excellence Scholarship--$4,000.00

Dombrovski, Jen: Maple Lake VFW Scholarship

Finke, Ryan: AAA Award, NIAA Award, Athlete of the Year, School Service Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Citizenship Award, Maple Lake Legion Medallion Award & Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship, $8,000 President’s Scholarship--St. John’s University, renewable yearly

Fobbe, Kate: NIAA Award

Fries, Angela: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, WTC Recognition Award

Helmbrecht, Bill: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, NIAA Award, St. Cloud Truck & Spee-dee Delivery Scholarship

Horgen, Ashley: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship, $8,000 President’s Scholarship--College of St. Benedict’s, renewable yearly

Hruby, Vicki: NIAA Award, School Service Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Bethlehem United Church of Christ Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship, St. Ignatius Scholarship--$5,000 every year for 4 years, Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship, $1,500, renewable for 3 additional years

Johnston, Serinity: NIAA Award

Kleist, Michelle: Minority Scholarship from Moorhead, $1,150

Knese, Kelly: Holy Cross Lutheran Women Scholarship of $200

Loch, Andrea: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship

Meier, Kyrra: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Club 881 Scholarship, $2,000 Iron Range Scholarship

Michalicek, Adam: Citizenship Award, Gloria Michalicek Bus Scholarship, WTC Recognition Award w/Scholarship

Mooney, Brittany: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Security State Bank Scholarship, $500 Academic Scholarship from Moorhead State

Nichols, Brandi: Citizenship Award, St. Mary’s --$500. St. Miguel’s--$1,000. Housing grant of $1,000

Northenscold, Adam: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Club 881 Scholarship

Nygaard, Amber: Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver

Paumen, Aimee: Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver

Pawelk, Shandi: NIAA Award, Council of Catholic Women Scholarship

Pribyl, Carl: Lake Region Co-op Scholarship, Perfect Attendance--Grades 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12

Pribyl, Mary: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship, $300 from Minnesota State U of Mankato

Renier, Jeff: NIAA Award

Ritter, Chelsie: Citizenship Award, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship

Runke, Cody: National Wild Turkey Federation Wright County Chapter Big Woods Boss Gobblers $250 Scholarship

Schleif, Amanda: MCCA Scholarship--$1,000 from Rasmussen College

Stuhr, Eric: NIAA Award

Vandergon, Jacki: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, $2500 Scholarship from Northwestern, Club 881 Scholarship

Wagner, Matt: Holy Cross Lutheran Church Women Scholarship of $200

Winter, Mikki: Maple Lake School Board Scholarship, Minnesota State University, Mankato, 2 Scholarships of $1,000 each, Minnesota State Grant $4,000

Wold, Erika: NIAA Award

Wurm, Mandy: Athlete of the Year

Wurm, Sara: Maple Lake Legion Auxiliary Medallion Award

Zabel, Katherine: NIAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Club 881 Scholarship, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship, Catholic Aid Association College Tuition Scholarship, Merit Scholarship U of Wisconsin, Stout.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet