Students honored at MLHS Senior Night

The Class of 2004 and their families and friends gathered to remember the laughter, tears, and bumps along the way that has molded them into adults at Senior Awards Night June 2.

Seniors starred at the night honoring their accomplishments. A musical piece by Sara Manuel characterized how the soon-to-be-graduates felt about reaching this milestone in their young lives.

In an emotional moment, Barb Schneider presented the first Christopher Schneider Memorial Scholarships which reminded the Class of 2004 of their two fallen classmates whose presence is greatly missed.

Senior choir members lightened the mood with the ‘Grease’ classic “You’re the One That I Want” which had senior girls swooning over Maple Lake’s John Travolta, Tim Leahy. Their classmates laughed as they danced while performing the number.

Other events included a welcome by senior class Vice President Tammy Wenzel and the reading of the Senior Prophecy by Elyse Malherek, Marie Peterson, and Brittany Pesch while the senior video played, drawing laughter from the crowd.

Receiving awards and scholarships were:

Nathan Beck: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship

Natalie Blade: NIAAA Award, Citizenship Award, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Club 881 Scholarship, Perfect Attendance-Grade 12

Paul Borrell: Holy Cross Lutheran Women Scholarship, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Club 881 Scholarship

Shane Caughey: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship

Ed Elfmann: AAA Award, NIAAA Award, School Service Award, Citizenship Award, Chris Schneider Memorial Scholarship, Maple Lake Legion Medallion Award and Scholarship, Lake Region Co-op Scholarship

Lindsay Fobbe: Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship

Katie Haegele: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Citizenship Award, Holy Cross Lutheran Women Scholarship, Chris Schneider Memorial Scholarship, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Bethel College Presidential Scholarship, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship, Miss Maple Lake Scholarship

Jason Heberling: Perfect Attendance-Grade 7

Jeff King: Holy Cross Lutheran Women Scholarship, Buffalo Hospital 2004 Health Career Scholarship

Jamie Kramer: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Moorhead State Dragon Scholarship, Club 881 Scholarship, Perfect Attendance-Grade 7

Amy Krebsbach: St. Cloud Technical College, George & Shirley Torrey Award

Alicia Lamont: Citizenship Award, Club 881 Scholarship

Elyse Malherek: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Bradley University Presidential Scholarship, Wright-Hennepin Electric Scholarship, Perfect Attendance-Grade 10

Maggie McEachran: Perfect Attendance-Grades 8 & 10

Leigha Mooney: Maple Lake Legion Auxiliary Scholarship

Maggie Muller: Holy Cross Lutheran Women Scholarship, Perfect Attendance-Grade 8

Ben Nordlie: Athlete of the Year, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship

Emily Norell: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Gonzaga University Achievement Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship

Josh Paumen: St. Cloud Technical, Xcel Energy Award, Perfect Attendance-Grade 9

Krista Paumen: Perfect Attendance-Grade 11

Brittany Pesch: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Citizenship Award, Chris Schneider Memorial Scholarship, U of M-Twin Cities Grant, Thrizend Scholarship, Club 881 Nursing Scholarship

Amber Reining: Chris Schneider Memorial Scholarship

Christine Schaefers: Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Maple Lake School Board Scholarship

Brittani Schroeder: Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship

Rob Smith: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Minnesota State University, Academic Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship

Ashley Spolarich: AAA Award, NIAAA Award, Athlete of the Year, School Service Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Silver, Citizenship Award, Wright-Hennepin Electric Scholarship

Tricia Uecker: Club 881 Scholarship

Alicia Voda: Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, Maple Lake VFW Scholarship, Perfect Attendance-Grades 7 & 9

Tammy Wenzel: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Citizenship Award, Bethlehem United Church of Christ Scholarship, Central Christian College of the Bible Scholarship, Security State Bank Scholarship

Heather Wurm: NIAAA Award, Presidential Award of Educational Excellence-Gold, Citizenship Award, Maple Lake Legion Auxiliary Medallion Award, Maple Lake Lions Scholarship, College of St. Benedict President’s Scholarship, Maple Lake American Legion Scholarship

Rate this article: 
No votes yet