April 22: Legals

 

ASSESSMENT NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, That the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization of the TOWNSHIP OF MAPLE LAKE of Wright County, Minnesota, will meet at the Office of the Clerk in said Township, at 7:00 p.m., on Thursday, the 7th day of May, 2015 for the purpose of reviewing and correcting the assessment of said Township for the year, 2015. All persons considering themselves aggrieved by said assessment, or who wish to complain that the property of another is assessed too low, are hereby notified to appear at said meeting, and show cause of having such assessment corrected.
No complaint that another person is assessed too low will be acted upon until the person so assessed, or his agent, shall have been notified of such complaint.
Given under my hand this 15th day of April, 2015.
Dick Hogan
Clerk of the Town of Maple Lake
(30-31c)
 
REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
MONDAY, APRIL 13, 2015
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
DISTRICT #881
MAPLE LAKE, MN
MINUTES
 
Board Members Present:  Arnie Michalicek, Shelly Liljequist, Richard Thomas, Joe Paumen, Ben Elsenpeter and Joe Mavencamp.
Board Members Absent:  Shelley McAlpine
Others Present:  Mark Redemske, David Hansen, Kris Harlan, Kristi Anderson, Michelle Wang, Becky Nies and Katie Friedman
1. Meeting called to order at 7:03 p.m.
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. “District #881 is proud of”  
A.  Charlie Stejskal for winning the MSHSL Class A Triple A (Academics, Arts, and Athletics) Award  
B. Winter Sports Awards
Boys Basketball
• Offense Player of the Year - David Stokman
• Defense Player of the Year - Andrew Schonnesen
• Most Improved Player – Chase Olson
• Hardest Worker – Chase Olson
• 1st Team All-Conference –Andrew Schonnesen, Tony Goelz, and David Stokman
• 2nd Team All-Conference - Brandon Borell, Chase Olson
• Central Minnesota Conference Player of the Year - David Stokman
• MBCA All-Star Game - David Stokman
• MLHS Scoring Record of 1,694 -David Stokman
• Minnesota Basketball Coaches Association Assistant Coach of the Year– Casey Pack
Girls Basketball
• Offensive Players of the Year –Emily Webb & Kayla Hoistad
• Defensive Player of the Year –Linsey Rachel
• Most Improved Player –Kayla Hoistad
• Hustle Award –Morgan Scheiber
• 1st Team All-Conference – Linsey Rachel
• 2nd Team All-Conference - Emily Webb & Kayla Hoistad
Gymnastics
• State Participants - Jordan Sifferle (7thPlace in the Vault)
• Gymnast of the Year - Jordan Sifferle
• Hardest Worker - Jordan Sifferle
Wrestling
• State Participants – Holden Youngs, Quinn Youngs, Tanner Vassar (Runner Up)
• All-Conference – Quinn Youngs, Tanner Vasser, Nathan Carlson
• All-Conference Honorable Mention - Holden Youngs, Cullen Gallagher, Hunter Hicks, 
• Most Valuable Wrestler - Tanner Vassar
• Hardest Worker - Hunter Hicks
Boys Hockey
• Most Valuable Player – McRae Haney
• All-Conference – McRae Haney
• All-Conference Honorable Mention - Nate Maas
C.  Becky Nies recognized for the 11 years of dedicated service to the school district
4. Visitors present:  none
5. M/S Thomas/Liljequist Approve the agenda for the regular school board meeting held on Monday, April 13, 2015 with the addition of extending tenure by one year for Amanda Abraham.  Motion Carries 6-0
6. M/S Paumen/Mavencamp Approve the Consent Agenda for the regular school board meeting held on Monday, April 13, 2015.  Motion Carries 6-0
7. Open Forum-none
8. Unfinished Business
A. M/S Mavencamp/Liljequist  Motion to approve updates to the following policies: 501, 603, 619 and 709. Motion carries 6-0
B. The March 27, 2015 enrollment is down from the prior month but still above budgeted enrollment. 
C. All required evaluations of probationary licensed staff  have been completed. 
D. M/S Thomas/Mavencamp  Motion to approve a resolution relating to the termination and nonrenewal of the probationary teaching contract of Andrew Boman.  Roll call vote: Michalicek-yes, Elsenpeter-yes, Liljequist-no, Thomas-yes, Paumen-yes.  Motion Carries 5-1
M/S Elsenpeter/Paumen Motion to approve a resolution relating to the termination and nonrenewal of the probationary teaching contract of Heidi Noerenberg.  Roll call vote:  Michalicek-yes, Elsenpeter-yes, Liljequist-no, Thomas-yes, Paumen-yes.  Motion Carries 5-1 
M/S Thomas/Elsenpeter Motion to approve a resolution relating to the termination and nonrenewal of the probationary teaching contract of Justin Roob.  Roll call vote:  Michalicek-yes, Elsenpeter-yes, Liljequist-no, Thomas-yes, Paumen-yes.  Motion Carries 5-1
9. New Business 
A. M/S Elsenpeter/Mavencamp Motion to approve driver education information and costs. Motion Carries 6-0
B.  First reading of the following policies: 601, 604, 613 and 618 
C. Discussion on board goals for the 2015-2016 school year.  Goal 2 was amended to read “work to regain financial stability” rather than “maintain financial stability.”
D. M/S Thomas/Liljequist Approval of summer 2015 maintenance projects including, parking lot repairs, roof repairs, concrete repairs, re-crown football fields, baseboard in the elementary school, drainage, repair retractable wall, repair the natural gas line, add fall protection on the roof, paint and seal the playground equipment, boiler room repairs. Replacing the wireless system will be discussed by the Finance and Programs Committee. Motion Carries 6-0
E.  M/S Liljequist/Paumen  Motion to extend tenure by one year to Amanda Abraham.  Motion Carries 6-0
10. Representative Reports
A. District Leadership Team: Thomas reported at the DLT meeting that the Q-Comp Advisory Committee agreed to fund the ADSIS positions up to $85,000 for next year if the grant is not approved.
B. Food Service Committee: Anderson reported the committee is working toward awarding the food service management contract.
C. Meeker and Wright Special Education Cooperative:  Thomas reported staff negotiations are underway and the opening of bids for construction will take place on 4/23/15.
D. Minnesota High School League:  Paumen reported sections assignments for the next two years were approved by the MSHSL Board.
E. Schools for Equity in Education:  Redemske reported the legislative sessions was the topic of discussion.   SEE members feel that the three proposals from the House, Senate and the Governor are inadequate; they should be funding the programs that are already in place before starting new programs.
H. Technology Committee: Paumen reported that Randy Benoit sent out a survey to staff regarding the use of desktop computers vs. laptops and the survey resulted in staff preferring desktop computers.
I. Wright Technical Center:  Michalicek reported that the special ed teacher was hired and they are accepting the applications for the CEO class for next year.
J. Elementary School:  Harlan reported MLE received the MN Math Core grant.  The grant includes a math tutor for 20 hours per week and Danielle Blumhoefer will be trained as the on-site coach.  MCA testing has started this week.  The school promotion committee has met and will be getting some ideas from the Mound Vview School.  PIE brought in Dazzling Dave the YoYo Guy for a lyceum and the garden project is underway.
K. High School:  Hansen reported MCA started last week, 11th graders will be taking the ACT plus writing test, Prom week “ make wise choices activities” started on Monday, the crash car is the back parking lot and a speaker will be here on Thursday April 16 from 8:45-10:00.  The Mock Crash is set for May 7 and the Hwy 55 beautification project has been finalized with trees to be planted by May 15. Volunteers are needed.
11. Committee Reports
A. Activities Committee:  Paumen reported that the batting cages are up at Irish Diamonds, the track cracked where was repaired, the practice football field will need some re-crowning. MSHSL is considering adding shot clocks for high school basketball and having a 3 man officiating crew.
B. Finance and Programs Committee met to open bids for the Food Service contract.  The committee will bring their recommendation to the May 11, 2015 meeting.
12. Set Meeting Dates
A.Finance Committee meeting set for Wednesday April 22, 2015 at 6:00 p.m.
13. Other Business
A. Thank-You Notes
B. Upcoming Meetings:
 1. Safe Schools Meeting at 3:15 p.m. on Wednesday, April 15, 2015 in the Board Room
2. District Leadership Team Meeting at 7:15 a.m. on Tuesday, April 21, 2015 in the Board Room
3. Schools for Equity in Education Meeting at 9:30 p.m. on Friday, April 24, 2015 in Minneapolis
4. MAWSECO Board Meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday, April 28, 2015 in Howard Lake
5. Wright Tech Center Board Meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 5, 2015 in Buffalo
6. Regular School Board Meeting in February at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, May 11, 2015 in the Board Room
C. Miscellaneous Information:
1. Late Start on Tuesday, April 14, 2015
2. Mock OSHA Walkthrough at 9:00 a.m. on Tuesday, April 21, 2015
3. Chamber of Commerce Meeting at 12:00 p.m. on Wednesday, May 6, 2015
4. Commencement at 8:00 p.m. on Friday, May 29, 2015
14.  M/S Thomas/Liljequist Motion to adjourn at 8:30 p.m.  Motion Carries 6-0
Rate this article: 
No votes yet
Comment Here