Legal Notices: June 10, 2015

 

REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
MONDAY, MAY 11, 2015
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
DISTRICT #881
MAPLE LAKE, MN
MINUTES
Board Members Present:  Arnie Michalicek, Shelley McAlpine, Shelly Liljequist, Richard Thomas, Joe Paumen, Ben Elsenpeter and Joe Mavencamp
Others Present:  David Hansen, Kris Harlan, Kristi Anderson, Katie Friedman, John Donohue and Tanya Malwitz
1.  Meeting called to order at 7:05 p.m.
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. “District #881 is proud of”  
A. Students of Excellence:
• Tony Goelz
• Hunter Hicks
• David Stokman
• Daniel Upcraft
B. Section Music
• Maple Lake 10-12 Choir for receiving 3 superior ratings at Large Group Contest on March 4 in Rockford
• Section Vocal Solo and Ensemble Contest was on March 16 in Maple Lake
o Superior Rating
• Anna Becker 
• Jordyn Trager 
• Jackson Willard 
• Trio of Tyler Willard, Jackson Willard, Simon Willard
• Tenor 1, Tenor 2, Bass 1, Bass 2 - Josh Bidwell, David Goos, Brendan Heald, Ross Hickey, Hugh Landman, Wyatt Meyers, Michael Ness, Nick Paumen, Adam Pettit, Erik Raymond, Ian Rivers, Adam Ruhland, Michael Scherber, Dylan Schlueter, David Stockman, Jackson Willard, Simon Willard, Tyler Willard
• Soprano 1, Soprano 2, Alto 1, Alto 2 - Haley Anderson, Audrey Berndt, Alainna Bryant, Taylor Carlson, Hayley Goelz, Lydia Green, Leah Hanson, Mariah Jackson, Shelby Jackson, Emily Jude, Kennedi Long, Lexy Medley, Taylor Pilger, Angela Reid, Jordyn Trager, Syvonna Trettel, Emily Webb, Katy Webb
o Excellent Rating
• Lydia Green  
• Nick Paumen 
• Kora Fuller 
• Ben Weese 
• Duet of Alainna Bryant, Hayley Goelz
• Maple Lake Concert Band for receiving an excellent rating at Large Group Contest on March 1 in Watertown
• Section Instrumental Solo and Ensemble Contest was on February 23 in Annandale
o Superior Rating
• Dan Upcraft - Trumpet Solo
C. 2014-15 Winter CMC Academic All-Conference:
• Boys Basketball: Karch Anderson, Tony Goelz, David Stokman
• Girls Basketball: Mollie Graham, Emily Webb
• Speech: Courtney Klingelhoets, Ashlee Martie, Madison Nelson, Tyler Russell, Charlie Stejskal
D.2015 State Speech Participants: Tyler Russell, Charlie Stejskal (7th Place)
E.CMC Distinguished Service Awards: Paula Schmidt, Dennis Klug
4. Recognition of visitors Karla Mavencamp, Tana Fobbe, Derek Sage, Linda Nelson, Peggy Janiak, Judy Paumen, Randy Benoit and Paul Stokman
5. M/S Thomas/Liljequist Approve the Agenda for the regular school board meeting held on Monday, May 11, 2015.  Approve the Consent Agenda for the regular school board meeting held on Monday, May 11, 2015.  (See Exhibit 1 - Consent Agenda; April 13, 2015 Minutes; Board Checks; Manual Checks; Operating Investments; OPEB Investments).  Motion carries 7-0 
7. Open Forum:  Paul Stokman addressed the board on approving a cooperative agreement between the Maple Lake Public School and Holy Spirit Academy for extracurricular and athletic activities.  No action was taken.
8. Unfinished Business
A. M/S Michalicek/McAlpine Motion to approve entering into a food service management contract with A’viands for the 2015-16 school year.  Motion Carries 5-2, with Paumen and Elsenpeter opposing.
B. Presentation by Maple Lake High School special education teachers about the potential of starting a PAES Lab in our high school.  Fobbe and Mavecamp asked the board to consider  purchasing the PAES curriculum modules of Consumer/Service and Construction/Industrial.  The board advised Redemske and Hansen to get additional information from Wright Tech and MAWSECO for the June 8th board meeting.
C. M/S Paumen/Thomas Motion to approve the installation of a new wireless system in the elementary and high school buildings.  Quotes came in around $67,200 to run 61 access points and update the wiring to each room.  The operating capital reserve and hopefully a grant from erate will pay for the improvements.  Motion Carries 7-0
M/S McAlpine/Liljequist Motion to approve the purchase of a Server for the Smart Finance System out of the operating capital reserve.  Motion carries 7-0
D. M/S Liljequist/McAlpine Motion to approve updates to the following policies: 601, 604, 613 and 618 (See Exhibit 2)  Motion Carries 7-0
E. April 30, 2015 Enrollment Figures (See Exhibit 3) enrollment is holding steady with about 10 additional pupil units over budgeted pupils.
9.  New Business 
A. M/S McAlpine/Paumen Motion to approve the 2015-2016 Maple Lake Elementary School Family Handbook with minor changes to the PIE meeting times, student accidents, Monday Munchers and changes to the staff contact information/website.  (See Exhibit 4)  Motion Carries 7-0
B. M/S Thomas/Paumen Motion to approve sharing a music teacher and an art teacher under our master agreement with Annandale Public Schools.  Motion Carries 7-0
C. First reading of Policy 427 regarding workload limits for special ed teachers. (See Exhibit 5)
D. M/S Elsenpeter/Paumen Motion to approve board goals for the 2015-2016 school year (See Exhibit 6)  Motion Carries 7-0
E. M/S McAlpine/Liljequist Motion to approve the preliminary 2015-2016 budget (See Exhibit 7.1, Exhibit 7.2, Exhibit 7.3, Exhibit 7.4)  Motion Carries 7-0
F. M/S McAlpine/Liljequist Motion to approve a Cyber Incident Response Plan that meets our insurance company’s requirements of their Cyber Liability Policy (See Exhibit 8)  Motion Carries 7-0
G. M/S Elsenpeter/Thomas Motion to accept the donation of two trees from Midland Nursery with a $600.00 value.  Motion carries 7-0. 
H.  M/S Elsenpeter/Paumen  Motion to accept the donation of 20 cases of bottled water from Oak Realty.  Motion Carries 7-0, with Thomas abstaining
I.  M/S McAlpine/Paumen   Motion to accept the property insurance quote from MIST with a 2.45% decrease from FY15.  Motion Carries 7-0
10. Representative Reports
A. District Leadership Team: Thomas reported increases in the Qcomp stipend were discussed and dates were set for the annual CPI training. 
B. Early Childhood Family Education/Community Education:  McAlpine reported Tiffany Grube was hired as the new community ed director and Tasha Eckerman was hired as the Kidville Coordinator.
C. Meeker and Wright Special Education Cooperative:  Thomas reported the financing on the new building came in at 2.87%.
E. Minnesota High School League: Paumen reported the next meeting is June 1, 2015.
F. Safe Schools Committee: Harlan reported mental health issues among the primary age kids continue to be on the rise.
G. Schools for Equity in Education: Redemske reported that online MCA testing was postponed for two days and once the students were able to start testing again many district in the Central Region continued to have disruptions.
H. Technology Committee: Paumen reported a meeting is set for May 18, 2015 at 3:15 pm
I. Wright Technical Center: Michalicek reported Maple Lake will be sending 40 students to Wright Tech next year, the director received a positive review, the house bids are due June 2nd and 5 Students will be attending the FCCLA/HOSA National Conference.
J. Elementary School: Harlan reported Tanya Malwitz will be replacing Becky Nies as the Elementary School representative at the board meetings, MCA tests are almost completed with the 5th graders needing to take the Science test and NWEA’s started this week.  The 6th graders will be heading to Wolf Ridge, students will be attending the Science Rocks and YaYa workshops and during the May late start staff will be have a roundtable discussion.  Staff will be working on class lists for next year, the elementary received a grant from Wright County to have additional para time in Grade K for  the first six weeks of school.  The District marketing team will have a conference call with the Moundsview School to discuss strategies for marketing our district and the Safe School Social Media presentation had 25 in attendance.
K. High School: Hansen reported during the late start PLC’s will have individual meetings, the Mock Crash has been rescheduled for Thursday May 14 from 9-12.  Senior Awards Night is May 27 with this being the seniors last day.  Graduation is set for May 29th at 8:00 pm.  The Science Fair is May 20th and the public is welcome.  Irish Pride Celebrations will be taking place over the next few weeks.  NWEA’s will take place on May 19 & 21.  The track team qualified for the True Team State Tournament and we will be hosting Choir Concerts during the next weeks.  Registrations are being finalized for next years’ class schedules.  
11. Committee Reports  No reports
12. Set Meeting Dates
A. Building and Grounds Committee set for May 28, 2015 at 5:00 pm
B.  Licensed Staff Committee set for May 26, 2015 at 5:05 pm
13. Other Business
A. Thank-You Notes
B. Upcoming Meetings:
1. District Leadership Team Meeting at 7:15 a.m. on Tuesday, May 19, 2015 in the Board Room
2. Schools for Equity in Education Meeting at 9:30 p.m. on Thursday, May 21, 2015 in Minneapolis
3. MAWSECO Board Meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday, May 26, 2015 in Howard Lake
4. Wright Tech Center Board Meeting at 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday, June 2, 2015 in Buffalo
5. Regular School Board Meeting in February at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2015 in the Board Room
C. Miscellaneous Information:
1. Late Start on Tuesday, May 12, 2015
2. Commencement at 8:00 p.m. on Friday, May 29, 2015
3. Chamber of Commerce Meeting at 12:00 p.m. on Wednesday, June 3, 2015
4. Maple Lake 125th Anniversary on Saturday, June 6, 2015 
14. M/S Elsenpeter/Thomas Motion to adjourn 10:12 a.m.
Respectfully submitted,
Kristi K. Anderson
Shelley McAlpine
 
Rate this article: 
No votes yet
Comment Here